Privacy notice

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data processing. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

Christ Church is a registered charity and a joint Methodist and United Reformed Church and is the Data Processor.

 

The Methodist Church in Great Britain and The Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes are the Data Controllers.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Christ Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing on paper and computers systems and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To inform of news, events, activities and services running at Christ Church;
  • To share contact details with the wider Methodist & United Reformed Churches.
  • To administer records; for safeguarding; DBS Checks; fundraising; complaints and discipline; pension funds; pastoral care and promoting the interests of the charity
  • To maintain our own accounts and records including the collection of gift aid and for the management and administration of land and property.
  • To contact users of our premises, informing them of costs regarding the use of our premises and about any news, events, activities and services running at Christ Church;
  • Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

  

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Christ Church events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Christ Church with your consent.

 

  1. Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information that we process with the individual  and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • members
  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employees, ministers and volunteers
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • providers of goods and services
  • educational and examining bodies
  • financial organisations
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • survey and research organisations
  • business associates and professional advisers
  • police forces
  • local and central government
  • other companies in the same group as the data controller
  • other voluntary and charitable organisations
  • religious organisations
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • media

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, other than where this is required by law, or under the terms of a contract to use your information.

 

We retain data on the following basis.

 

Record Type Retention Period
Membership rolls Indefinitely
Members, adherents and friends contact details Until consent is withdrawn
Junior Church roll until the child/young adult reaches the age of 18.
Junior Church contacts Until consent is withdrawn
Cradle roll Indefinitely
Gift aid declarations and paperwork 6 years after the calendar year to which it relates
Registers of Confirmations Indefinitely
Registers of Marriage As required by the Registrar General
Register of Baptisms Indefinitely
Register of Funerals Indefinitely
Personal data relating to requests for Baptisms, Weddings and Funerals Until consent is withdrawn if not earlier
Personal data relating to events for which information is gathered e.g. Church holidays Additional Information is Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg accidents) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.
Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes
Photographs and videos of events 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Insurance Records Indefinitely
Safeguarding matters Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident Books 6 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 18)
Complaints (non -safeguarding) 6 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Minute Books Until archived
Employee Records 6 years after the date of termination of employment
   
   

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Christ Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Christ Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Christ Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. CCTV for Crime prevention

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of Christ Church property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

 

  1. Website Privacy

You can browse our websites without disclosing any information about yourself.

By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, you enable Christ Church  to provide you with the service(s) you select such as request to use our facilities via our website ‘Request Form’.

 

In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the service(s) that you have requested. If after enquiring about our facilities through our website and you do not proceed any further, the personal data that you provided will be deleted.

 

  1. Withdrawing Personal Consent

You can change your consent preferences or withdraw your consent completely by contacting  the Church Office.  Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent , other than where this is required by law, or under the terms of a contract to use your information.

 

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact

 

Christ Church, Redford Way, Uxbridge, UB8 1SZ

Tel: 01895 258956  

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Changes to this privacy Notice

Please note this is a working document and we may occasionally update this Privacy Notice with new information.

Last updated: 10/05/18